LEXINGTON PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY - Lexington, VA
Now renamed Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery
Location: Virginia, United States

In the LEXINGTON PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY, E. side of Main St., are buried Stonewall Jackson, his grave marked by a bronze statue by E.V.Valentine; approximately 400 Confederate soldiers; and two governors of Virginia, James McDowell and John Letcher.

---- Virginia - A Guide to the Old Dominion State, 1940.

The cemetery has now been renamed Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery after the most famous grave. Also contains two 19th century Virginia governors: John Letcher and James McDowell. More recent count of Confederate veteran graves puts the number at 144 (versus 400 in the travel guide).

Still active cemetery with 2010 burials. Open daily dawn to dusk.

Book: Virginia