Studland Beach Pirates and Smugglers - Dorset, UK
Studland Beach provided the perfect place for pirates and smugglers.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

There is a small description on this information board about Studland Beach and the pirates. The coastline here used to be wild and ideal for landing boats to unload their contraband. Studland Beach with its gently sloping sand made the smuggling and piracy landings quick to perform.

One famous pirate known to have used these shores is the medieval pirate Henry (Harry) Paye. He was a notorious privateer who plundered over 100 French and Spanish ships. He towed them into Poole Harbour to claim his booty. The French retaliated in 1405, attacking, raiding and fighting in Poole Harbour but they had to retreat and the pirates continued to plunder. Harry was known to the Spanish as 'Arripay' and he was especially active on the north coast of Spain. There is a picture of him in the gallery.

Smuggling and Piracy is detailed in the Poole Museum nearby. Smugglers were determined to avoid taxes and duties and they were devious in their activities, digging tunnels under the towns and sheltering in isolated inlets. Isaac Gulliver frequented these shores and carried a band of 40-50 armed men on his ships. The 18th and 19th century saw smuggling become very popular.
Site Description: Information Board

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): Medieval Period

Site Admission (If needed): No Charge if on Foot, Charge for the Car Park if not a National Trust Member

Hours Available (If needed):
Anytime