Stroud Trading Company Building - Stroud, OK
A once-proud focal point of early Oklahoma Territory

The Stroud Trading Company building is located at 201 W. Main in downtown Stroud. Constructed in 1901, this is a two-story red brick building with sandstone trim. At the peak of the front facade the name Stroud Trading Company is built into the wall. At its building, owners boasted that it was the longest floor space of any commercial structure in the Oklahoma Territory.

The original owners, the Stroud Trading Company dedicated the second floor of the building as a lodge and operahouse in 1902. This was to respond to the growing interest in cultural things in the Territory. The operahouse operated here until 1925, when the area was remodeled and became the Liberty Hotel.

The interior of the first floor has been completely remodeled. In 1917, the wooden floor was replaced with a concrete one. Over the years, the building has been occupied as a garage, a motor company, a grocery, an oil and gas supply company, hotel and restaurant.

It is currently being used to store vintage memorabilia, with a banner in the window stating "Route 66 Restoration Supplies, 55-56-57 Chevrolet."
201 W. Main
Main St. & 2nd Ave.