Bauhaus and its Sites in Weimar and Dessau - Dessau
33U E 308651 N 5747265
The Bauhaus occupies a place of its own in the history of 20th century culture, architecture, design, art and new media. "The building is the ultimate goal of all fine art,” the Bauhaus manifesto proclaimed back in 1919.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

One of the first schools of design, it brought together a number of the most outstanding contemporary architects and artists and was not only an innovative training centre but also a place of production and a focus of international debate. At a time when industrial society was in the grip of a crisis, the Bauhaus stood almost alone in asking how the modernisation process could be mastered by means of design.

Founded in Weimar in 1919, the Bauhaus rallied masters and students who sought to reverse the split between art and production by returning to the crafts as the foundation of all artistic activity and developing exemplary designs for objects and spaces that were to form part of a more human future society. Following intense internal debate, in 1923 the Bauhaus turned its attention to industry under its founder and first director Walter Gropius (1883–1969). The major exhibition which opened in 1923, reflecting the revised principle of art and technology as a new unity, spanned the full spectrum of Bauhaus work. The Haus Am Horn provided a glimpse of a residential building of the future.

In 1924 funding for the Bauhaus was cut so drastically at the instigation of conservative forces that it had to seek a new home. The Bauhaus moved to Dessau at a time of rising economic fortunes, becoming the municipally funded School of Design. Almost all masters moved with it. Former students became junior masters in charge of the workshops. Famous works of art and architecture and influential designs were produced in Dessau in the years from 1926 to 1932.

Although the Bauhaus lacked an architecture department, it was the buildings designed in Gropius’s office and erected from 1925 onwards among which the Bauhaus building itself and the Masters’ Houses enjoy pride of place which dominated the image of the years in Dessau right from the outset.
Type: Site

Reference number: 729