Tilghman Park - Chandler, OK
A large city park named after a famous Territorial lawman

Tilghman Park is located on the west side of Chandler. It is bound on the North by Park Drive, on the East by National Drive, on the South by Mattheyer Drive and on the West by Legion Avenue.

The park is named after Marshall William (Bill) M. Tilghman (1854-1924), a legendary U.S. Marshall in the first part of the twentieth century. Tilghman staked a claim in the Chandler area during the Land Run of 1891. For over 50 years, he served as Deputy Marshall, U.S. Marshall, Oklahoma State Senator, Chief of Police of Oklahoma City, and was killed in the line of duty in 1924 in the town of Cromwell, OK. Teddy Roosevelt once said of Tilghman, "He would charge hell with a bucket."

Tilghman Park is a large park, heavily treed, with playground equipment, and pavilion. There are tennis and volleyball courts, and forty overnight RV hookups on the southside for $10 per night. Numerous city events are held at the park, including the annual Ice Cream Festival, car show, bike rides, and other community functions. The park is the home of the Chandler Round-up Club.

In the southwest area of the park is an historic American Legion building, a WPA Project. Tilghman Park is the center for community activities in Chandler.
Name: Tilghman Park

Street Location: Park Road, Chandler, OK