St Martin's Church Windows - Zeals, Wiltshire, UK
The village church of Zeals contains some fine stained glass windows.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

These colourful windows are Victorian designs depicting scenes of the Bible. They are each shown in the gallery with a view and close up. The main East window depicts the Crucifixion and there is also a patterned window which is still beautiful in its own right.

St Martin's church was built on a site given by the Duke of Somerset then consecrated in October 1846. Wikipedia describes the church: visit link

'The Church of England parish church of Saint Martin was built in 1842-44 to decorated gothic designs by the Gothic Revival architect George Gilbert Scott. It was consecrated on 14 October 1846 as a chapel of ease of the parish of Mere. On 27 June 1848 Zeals was made a separate ecclesiastical parish and St Martin's became the parish church.'

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Martin's Church