Site of St. Mary's College
California Historical Landmark #676

St. Mary's College was founded in 1863 in San Francisco by Archbishop Joseph Sadoc Alemany. The Christian Brothers took charge of the college in 1868. The original location in San Francisco is marked by California Historical Landmark #772. In 1889, they moved the college to Oakland on Broadway, near Thirtieth Street, erecting an impressive masonry structure called affectionately, "the old brick pile." The building served the college well, but was eventually outgrown. The college moved to its present campus in Moraga, Contra Costa County in 1928, and "the old brick pile" was demolished soon after by the new owner, an automobile dealership.

The plaque reads:

Site of Saint Mary's College, 'The Old Brick Pile,' 1889-1928. Plaque placed by Saint Mary's College Alumni, April 25, 1959.
Marker Number: 676.00

Marker Name: SITE OF SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE