Downtown Evanston Historic District - Post Office & Courthouse
This grand old combination Post Office and Courthouse now houses commercial enterprises.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Evanston Post Office/Federal Courthouse was constructed ca. 1900 and became a landmark in the downtown area. This three story, single detached, governmental building has a flat roof. Constructed of cut stone laid in regular courses, the post office has a massive appearance. The building has a five bay front with double hung windows with semicircular arches above the first story windows.
Stone pilasters divide each set of windows into sections, the center pilasters have ionic capitols. The central entrance has double doors with an elegant fanlight above. A carved stone watertable with full entablature and balustrade are some of the building's decorative features. The courtroom on the second floor was rarely used and therefore is in excellent condition with some of the original fixtures.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Evanston Historic District

221 10th Street Evanston, Wyoming 82930