Chewacla State Park - Auburn, Alabama
16S E 642928 N 3602848
Chewacla State Park is a 696-acre state park in Auburn, Alabama. It is located just south of Interstate 85 in Lee County, Alabama. The park was built by the the Civilian Conservation Corps in the late 1930's.
Location: Alabama, United States

"Under President Franklin D. Roosevel'ts New Deal (1933-1942), the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established to provide work for single young men. The CCC's Company 4448, Camp Alabama SP-12, began work in September 1935 to construct Chewacla Park. By March 1941, they had built a dam and 26-acre lake, roads, trails, cabins, bathhouse, manager's house, arch bridge, and office. Barracks, mess hall, and canteen were also built on site to house the men who were from Alabama and other Southern states.

"Company 4447, Camp SCS-9, was located in Lee County about one mile south of Auburn. Company 4447 did soil conservation work on farms, controlled highway erosion, and assisted Company 4448 with quarrying stone for the new park. These camps were in District H, headquartered in Fort Benning, Georgia. Vocational and educational opportunities were made available to enrollees of the CCC program. The park was turned over to the State of Alabama, with the creation of the Alabama State Park System in 1939, and CCC work continued through 1941.

"Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Auburn Heritage Assocation"
Marker Name: Chewacla State Park (CCC)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Most information on the web about Chewacla State Park concerns the current park and its amenities. One article which has an interesting and personal historical perspective of the early years of the park can be found here: http://www.auburnvillager.com/story.html?1256754099027490

Date Dedicated / Placed: October 25, 2009

Marker Number: None