Rokycany, Czech Republic
Rokycanska radnice / Rokycany Town Hall.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Budova Radnice je dvoupatrova barokni budova s ctyrbokou vezi, ktera byla vystavena v letech 1804 - 1808, podle planu J. Palliardiho. Dne 13.8.1882 zde byla odhalena pametni deska rokycanskeho rodaka Mistra Jana Rokycany. V zapadnim kridle 1. poschodi se nachazi 16 m dlouha obradni sin, ktere vevodi obraz ceskeho secesniho malire Alfonse Muchy. Obraz s nazvem "Basilejsky koncil se sklani pred Janem Rokycanou" byl zhotoven roku 1933. V predsini obradni sine muzete na starem veznim hodinovem stroji obdivovat precizni praci tehdejsich hodinaru. Prapor mesta Rokycany byl prvne vyvesen na radnici v roce 1993.

The Town Hall is a Baroque building with a four-sided tower, which was built between 1804 - 1808, according to plans of J. Palliardi. On August 13, 1882 there was a memorial plaque to Master Jan of Rokycany. In the western flank of the 1st floors and is 16 meters long ceremonial hall, which dominates the image of Czech Art Nouveau painter Alfons Mucha. The painting entitled "Basel council leaning against John Rokycany" was created in 1933. Ceremonial hall in the hall you can stare at clock movements veznim admire precise work then a watchmaker. The battalion was the first town of Rokycany posted at City Hall in 1993.

free counters
Name: Mestský urad Rokycany