Relief Work @ Middlesex County War Memorial - Edison, NJ
Relief art made of bronze forms the centerpiece for this county war memorial.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The relief art is about 60 inches high and 48 inches across. There is an artists mark at the bottom right which reads Warren 2001. The relief features a family of three, mom, dad and child. The mom has her arm round the man, while the mans proper left hand and arm are around the woman's waist. The little boy is on the man's proper left side and he is tugging at his belt, seemingly trying to hug him by finding purchase on his body. The statue evokes feelings of sadness, yet joy at the same time. Simply put, it was hard to figure out if this man/soldier was coming or going.

The art is mounted on a concrete or possible stone slab, erect and upright, about 8 feet tall. A few of these slabs stand in the center and are connected perpendicularly. Next to the relief art is a waterfall, flowing down one of the slabs. All of this sits inside a pool of water.

From my previous waymark:

There are various plaques with quote attached (resembling markers) meant to evoke pride, glory and nationalism. There is one inscription (actually letters attached to a concrete slab) which simply reads Middlesex County War Memorial. There are no other dedication text or acknowledgements. There is in fact absolutely no mention of this fantastic memorial, anywhere.

These concrete or possible stone slabs are rectangular and stand up with narrow gaps between them forming a barrier of sorts, perpendicular at one corner and only forming half a fence. On each standing stone is a quote on a plaque having to do with character, honor or glory, words associated with military service. Each branch of service has its seal on one of the slabs which accounts for the finite number used.

There are stone benches built into retaining walls, built into the memorial, the entire structure/sculpture is seamless and continuous. I think the center is the most beautiful of all the parts of this memorial. There stands a tall narrow waterfall running down one of those slabs, with another slab behind it standing perpendicular. The falls runs into a fountain/small pond. On the fall side there is a gorgeous bronze relief depicting a man with his wife and child. Perhaps he is a serviceman either going to or returning form war or some type of military service. I might be wrong but I think this is the general message given by this artwork.

As already written, this work of art is in Roosevelt Park, a WPA works project. Parking is just across the road. Next to the monument (see pictures) you can see the WPA sculpture, Light Dispelling Darkness. Truly, this is a beautiful place and this monument just might be its crown jewel.

They say a picture is worth a thousand words which isn't so much which is why I am providing a link to a video I took of the memorial. This will definitely give the reader an idea of what this waymark is really about. Click HERE for the video.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: