Tuscarora Path - the Beginning
The beginning!

Marker Text:

Used by the Five Nations Iroquois in raiding tribes to the south, and later by early traders and settlers. It began one mile west of here and terminated in the Tuscarora region of North Carolina.

Oh, the things I have found! But, alas, I will not put them here! It doesn't make sense! This sign states that the Tuscarora Path starts here and ends in North Carolina. But the map, that I've seen says it starts somewhere in New York and that it joined with the Tulpenocken Path. So, it is best, to leave this alone until I can get more info to make things clear! Oh, and it keeps getting better and better. According to the Pa. State it's at SR 3001 and Rte. 75, but it's really SR 3002. So I guess no one truely knows where this sign is!

So to log your find, TAKE A PICTURE OF YOURSELF AND THE SIGN! I love see the people who find these signs as interesting as I do!!
Marker Name: Tuscarora Path

County: Juniata