WPA Sidewalks - Memorial Park - Oklahoma City,OK
A project of the WPA in this beautiful historic park

NOTE: 1/15/2014 - Memorial Park is temporarily closed to the public for renovations. Expected to re-open in the Fall of 2014.

< Memorial Park is located between Classen Blvd. and Western Avenue, just south of N.W. 36th Street. It was established in 1908 and is a beautiful, historic park.

Winding through this area are numerous concrete walking paths, and every 10-15 ft. you will find etched in the concrete, the WPA shield with the inscription WPA 1941. The walkways are in surprisingly good condition after all these years.

We have noticed many buildings in Oklahoma built by the WPA, but this was the first etched sidewalks we've come across. A pleasant surprise.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1941