Mercer Manor Colonnade - Princeton NJ
This is the third location for this beautiful colonnade.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This portico was createrd in 1836 for the residence of Matthew Newkirk in Philadelphia. It was moved to Princeton about 1900 and erected as the entrance of a house called Mercer Manor because it stood on the eastern edge of the Princeton Battlefield near the sport where General Mercer was mortally wounded in the engagement.

When it was necessary to demolish Mercer Manor in 1957, its owners, the Institute for Advanced Study, presented the portico to the state of New Jersey.
~ from the marker

Just beyond this portico is a memorial to the unknown soldiers, British and American, who died in the Battle of Princeton.
Type: Remnant

Fee: free