Purple Heart Memorial - Minnesota State Veteran's Cemetery - Little Falls, MN
Purple Heart Memorial located in the Minnesota State Veteran's Cemetery near Little Falls, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The majestic memorial is located along the Memorial Walk in the Minnesota State Veteran's Cemetery near Camp Ripley and Little Falls MN.

Across the top of the monument the wording says, "Dedicated To All Men And Women Wounded In All Our Wars." On the left part of the front panel is a replica of the medallion portion of the Purple Heart award consisting of a profile of George Washington surrounded in a golden heart with a dark purple background. 182 1932 Military Order of the Purple Heart is along Washington's replica. The right side of the front panel are the engraved words, "My stone is red for the blood they shed. The medal I bear is my country's way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind, Maybe peace will come in my lifetime." Erected by the Minnesota Order of the Purple Heart.

The memorial is one of many along this walk dedicated and honoring our veterans.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial