Hanover Tavern - Hanover Courthouse, Va.
The Historic Hanover Tavern dates back to 1733 and was visited by many of our founding fathers.
Location: Virginia, United States

For more than three centuries the historic Hanover Tavern has served the community, first as an inn and stage coach stop and later as post office. The original tavern that stood on this site dates to 1733, while parts of the current building can be traced to 1791. The tavern stands across from the original Hanover Courthouse and the original tavern hosted many of our founding fathers including Patrick Henry. In fact Patrick Henry stayed in the original tavern while arguing the Parson’s Case in 1763 at the Hanover Courthouse. Today the Hanover Tavern is home to fine dining featuring southern cuisine in four unique dining areas. The Tavern is also home to the Barksdale Theatre which offers visitors a grand evening of dining and entertainment.
Source/Credit: (visit link)