MHM St. Paul's Middlechurch - Middlechurch MB
14U E 638798 N 5538190
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is at St. Paul's Anglican Church in Middlechurch, Manitoba in the Rural Municipality of West St Paul.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This is second oldest Anglican church in Western Canada and it continues to conduct services today.
There is more history at the Winnipeg Free Press.
Marker Name: St. Paul's Middlechurch - 1825

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
St. Paul's Church 299 Balderstone Rd Middlechurch, Manitoba

Marker Text:
To accommodate the increasing population of Red River Settlement, Reverend David Jones of the Church Missionary Society built a second Anglican church here at Image Plain. It opened for worship on 30 January 1825, with a congregation of mixed races and faiths. Known as the "Middle Church" because of its location between St. John's and St. Andrew's on the Red River, it was consecrated St. Paul's on 6 January 1853. Damaged by flood in 1826 and 1852, it was first replaced by a large structure in 1844, and the present edifice between 1876 and 1880.