King Jayavarman VII—Kampong Cham, Cambodia.
A statue of a famous Cambodian king, in an iconic pose.
Location: Cambodia

Jayavarman VII (b.1125–r. c.1181-d.1215) was a king of the Khmer Empire, based at Angkor Wat in present day Siem Reap, Cambodia. He is a potent symbol in modern Cambodia. He is revered as he expanded the empire to its greatest territorial extent, pushing its frontiers into present day Vietnam, Laos and Thailand, and its cultural and economic frontiers even further. In doing so he expanded the network of 'waystations' along the roadways of the empire, centred on Angkor Wat. He is also regarded a founder of Buddhism in Cambodia, moving the country away from its earlier Hindu beliefs.

This seated pose, is an iconic image in Cambodia, based upon a statue of the King found at Angkor Wat. This particular statue is located at the centre of a traffic roundabout, to the north of the small city of Kampong Cham, ~125kms north of Phnom Penh.