Lt. Aaron Chew - Runnemede, New Jersey
18S E 494599 N 4409170
This sign overlooks the Old Black Horse Pike and tells a brief story associated with the history and founding of this old NRHP church.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign is out front near the road. There is actually two of them set up like a table tent for advertising. The sign reads:

Chews Landing
Birthplace of Lt. Aaron Chew
Dec. 19, 1751 - Sep. 23, 1805
Soldier and Patriot served with distinction in
Gloucester County Militia in Revolutionary War.
Captured By British while home on leave and
confined in prison ship at Fort Lott, N.Y.
Founding Member of Saint John's at the head of
TImber Creek, 1789.
Lies buried in this historic graveyard.

From the church website: "Following 1850, the church began a period of decline, even closing for a time. St. Paul's, in what is now the city of Camden, was responsible for the revival of St. John's around 1860. A Sunday School, which grew to one hundred pupils, was formed by two ladies from St. Paul's. That church's rector, the Rev. Joseph F. Garrison, held monthly services at St John's for about ten years.

The Rev. Gustavus Murray, rector of Grace Church, Haddonfield, began serving our congregation about 1872. His ten-year tenure saw substantial growth within the church. St. John's Guild was founded and a new church building was constructed during Rev. Murray's service. Plans for the new church were drawn by noted Philadelphia architect, George Watson Hewitt. Edmund Brewer, a local shipbuilder, donated the stone that was brought from a quarry in Pennsylvania on his scows. Area residents then carried the stone by wagon from the landing to the building site. The new church would stand in front of the 1790 church. The Right Reverend John Scarborough, Bishop of New Jersey, laid the cornerstone on November 14, 1880. He also consecrated the handsome stone structure on November 9, 1881. When the old church was torn down, its wood was used in the construction of carriage sheds across the street.

Marker Name: St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial