Hollywood Apartments
12T E 425383 N 4513266
This early twentieth-century apartment building is the only one of its kind remaining in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:

Built in 1909, this imposing 31-unit apartment building, notable for its construction of rusticated and decorative ashlar concrete block, is the only remaining example of its type in Salt Lake City. All of the apartments have built-in Murphy beds, oak built-in cabinates typical of Mission style, and hardwood trim. The 1995 restoration of the building into an apartment condominium community has left many of these original interior features intact.

These apartments were constructed by John M. Wilfrey who lived in Salt Lake City between 1903-10. He developed several real estate projects in the city during that time, including the Wilfrey Apartments (now demolished). The Hollywood apartments are significant in representing an important housing option that emerged in response to Salt Lake City's rapid urbanization between 1890 and the 1930s.
Marker Name: Hollywood Apartments

Marker Type: City