Choctaw Council House - Tuskahoma, OK
Former Choctaw Capitol Building until Statehood in 1907

The National Council of the Choctaw Nation, in 1883, authorized construction of a permanent seat of government at Tushka Homma. The name means “home of the red warrior” in the Choctaw language, and its spelling has since been standardized as Tuskahoma. The Choctaw Council House was built in 1884 and served as the Choctaw Nation center of government until Oklahoma statehood in 1907 when the Choctaw Nation was absorbed into the new state, and the building fell into disuse.

It had been the meeting place for the Choctaw Senate, House of Representatives, office of Principal Chief, Supreme Court and constitutional officers.

The building is dark red brick and sandstone, on a native stone foundation. It is 70 ft. long, 70 ft. wide and 50 ft. high. There are two stories with an attic under the Mansard roof.

In recent decades, it is being used as a museum of the reconstituted Choctaw Nation, with the Tribal Court meeting on the first floor. The Choctaw Nation holds its annual Labor Day festival there, which attracts nationally-known country-western singers and bands, and draws in excess of 25,000 attendees.
[Information from Wikipedia and the Pushmataha County Historical Society]

The Choctaw Nation Historical displays artifacts, paintings, and photographs. There is also a gift shop.
Admission: Admission is FREE
Hours: Open Monday - Friday, 8 am to 4 pm
Address: 2 miles North of US-271, E of SH-2
Phone: 918-569-4465

The Choctaw Council House, located 2 miles north of Tuskahoma was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1970. (#70000537)
Type of Nation Within: Other

Tribe or Band: Choctaw Nation