John Bridge
A statue of one of the founders of government in Massachusetts.

The statue, in the northeast corner of Cambridge Common, depicts John Bridge, dressed in Puritan clothing, holding a Bible and stepping forward. The inscription on the base of the pedestal explains who Bridge was:

"John Bridge (1578-1665)
Left Braintree, Essex County, England [in] 1631, as a member of Rev. Mr. Hooker's company settled here [in] 1632, and stayed when that company removed to Connecticut. He had supervision of the first public school established in Cambridge [in] 1635; was selectman [from] 1635-1652; deacon of the church [from] 1636-1658; representative to the great and general court [from] 1637-1641; and was appointed by that body to lay out lands in this town and beyond.

This Puritan helped to establish here church school and representative government and thus to plant a Christian commonwealth.

Erected and given to the city September 20, 1882, by Samuel James Bridge, of the sixth generation from John Bridge.

'They that wait upon the Lord shall renew their strength.'"