Townsend Historic District - Townsend, DE
18S E 441066 N 4361153
The Townsend Historic District includes Ginn and South RDs, Lattamus and Main Sts., and Commerce St. and Cannery Ln. and Railroad Ave.
Location: Delaware, United States

"A community of free African Americans, known as Charley Town, was located here by the mid-19th century. Between 1845 and 1855 brothers Samuel and John Townsend purchased several large tracts of farmland in the vicinity. The Delaware Railroad arrived here in 1856, bisecting Samuel Townsend's property. This led to a period of Sustained growth for the town, as the rail road station became the principal shipping point for the area;s agricultural products. September 1856 the Post Office was established and the First Hotel opened in 1857. Following a healthy debate among the major landowners. The peach industry was a vital contributor to the Delmarva Orchards in the late 19th century. On April 3, 1885, Townsend was formally incorporated by the Delaware General Assembly. In 1986, The Townsend Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places." From the Plaque above.

"Townsend is a town in New Castle County, Delaware, United States. The population was 346 at the 2000 census. The center of population of Delaware is located in Townsend." From Wiki.

"As of the census of 2000, there were 346 people, 132 households, and 95 families residing in the town. The population density was 582.3 people per square mile (226.4/km²). There were 151 housing units at an average density of 254.1/sq mi (98.8/km²). The racial makeup of the town was 84.10% White, 11.56% African American, 0.87% Native American, 0.87% Asian, 2.60% from other races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 2.60% of the population. There were 132 households out of which 36.4% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 59.1% were married couples living together, 9.8% had a female householder with no husband present, and 28.0% were non-families. 20.5% of all households were made up of individuals and 7.6% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.62 and the average family size was 3.06.
In the town the population was spread out with 26.9% under the age of 18, 7.8% from 18 to 24, 32.1% from 25 to 44, 20.5% from 45 to 64, and 12.7% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 36 years. For every 100 females there were 92.2 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 88.8 males.
The median income for a household in the town was $47,500, and the median income for a family was $48,875. Males had a median income of $27,250 versus $28,409 for females. The per capita income for the town was $17,671. About 2.1% of families and 1.7% of the population were below the poverty line, including none of those under age 18 and 8.7% of those age 65 or over." From wiki.

From this town is a half hour drive to Dover, the capital, and a five minute drive to Maryland. This is a very very small town with less than a square mile of land.

The pictures in the bulding are the townsend firehouse, Old Metodist Church, and Immanuel Methodist Church. The coordinates are taken from the historical maker infront of the firehouse where the geocache is.
County / Borough / Parish: New Castle

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering