Humane Fountain - Shawnee, OK
Marble horse trough fountain at Santa Fe Depot Museum

The National Humane Alliance of Philadelphia (now known as the Humane Society), donated this marble fountain to the town of Shawnee on May 6, 1907. This organization donated a fountain to each State in the Union, and Shawnee received the one donated to Oklahoma. 1907 was the year of Oklahoma's entrance into the Union.

This fountain provided water for horses and had basins at the bottom for dogs and other small animals.

The fountain originally stood on Bell Street between Main and 9th Streets. In the 1930s it was moved to 7th Street, between Bell and Union Streets. Then in the 1970s it was moved to Woodland Park behind the Carnegie Library. In 1999, it was moved to its current location at the Santa Fe Depot Museum.
Setting: Outside

Place: North of the Santa Fe Depot Museum