Compton - All Saints Church, Minstead, Hampshire, UK
This memorial plaque bears the coat of arms of the Compton family.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Comptons lived in the nearby manor house and have two windows dedicated to family members inside the church. The memorial has the following inscription:

'In memory of George Compton 2nd son of Henry & Harriet Compton of Minstead Manor. Born February 4th 1873, died February 5th 1943. Love & remembrance are stronger than death.

'In memory of Henry Francis Compton eldest son of Henry & Harriet Compton. Born January 16th 1872, died April 11th 1943. Squire of Minstead Manor for 66 years. Verderer of the Forest for 45 years. Official Verderer 1936-1943. This tablet is erected by his loving wife Violet. In death lamented as in life beloved.

'In memory of Edward Bathurst Compton Captain R.N. 3rd son of Henry & Harriet Compton of Minstead Manor. Born Augst 19th 1875, died March 12th 1943. The memory of the just is blessed.'
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Compton of Compton Wynyates