Riverton Tithing Yard Hill ~ 411
12T E 420924 N 4485879
This hillside area was a place to store and disburse the tithes of the Mormon settlers. These were usually farm products, plants and animals.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Riverton Tithing Yard Hill

In 1886, the Riverton Branch of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints purchased choice land for a tithing yard from Samuel L. Howard Sr., located between 12400 and 12600 South, one mile northeast of this park. Members brought one tenth of their crops and animals for their tithing. Freeman R. Lloyd, first supervisor. On level ground was an office building, weight scales, a granary, large root cellar, haystacks, feed managers and barn. The cattle yard and pasture sloped to the Jordan River. Nov, 28, 1913, George W. Bills bought the ground and the tithing yard was closed after 27 years of usage.
Marker Name: Riverton Tithing Yard Hill

See Long Description