St. Charles Hotel - Carson City, NV
11S E 260916 N 4338457
An ECV plaque for the St. Charles Hotel in Carson City, Nevada. This is also list on the National Register for Historic Places.
Location: Nevada, United States

One of the oldest continuously operating hotels in the state. It is composed of two hotels. The three story St. Charles and the the two story Muller House next door south. Construction of both buildings took place in 1862 with completion in August of that year. Geo. Remington, Al Muller Dan Plitt were the first proprietors. In September, Charlie Slicer became the first bar owner serving the finest spirits that money could buy. As one of the most elegant hotels in the state it became the main stage stop in Carson City. The best known and most popular owner was George Tufly. A banker and man about town, who had it from 1866 to 1875. It has had many owners since. It is currently list in the National Register of Historic Places of the United States.

Dedicated this 25th day of August
Snowshoe Thomson Chapter #1827 of the