Return Day (SC-85) - Georgetown, DE
Located in the circle in the center of town.
Location: Delaware, United States

This event draws thousands as winning and losing candidates joining in celebration on the Thursday following each general election. Poor traveling conditions and interest in the outcome of political contests may have resulted in an extended stay when all elections were held here. Creation of voting districts in 1811 required the meeting of a Board of Canvass on Thursdays to determine ‘returns’ for the county. Proclamation of results continues to highlight this festive occasion. Well-established by the mid-19th century, Return Day is recognized as the only event of its kind in the nation.