"DR. AUGUSTA STOWE GULLEN 1857-1943"
17T E 555980 N 4770153
Born in Mt. Pleasant, Dr. Augusta Stowe Gullen was a medical doctor, a lecturer and a suffragist, but she was best known for being the first woman to graduate from a Canadian medical school.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Augusta followed in her mother's footsteps by challenging the popular thinking of the day. She had her heart set on studying medicine and becoming a doctor, even though it was very difficult for a woman to accomplish such goals at that point in time.

She attended Toronto School of Medicine, received her degree from Victoria University, and was licensed to practise.

Her mother, Dr. Emily Howard Stowe, received her education, and degree in New York State in 1868, and she faced some very trying times as she struggled for recognition in a male dominated occupation. Emily became Canada's first woman doctor, and Augusta became the first Canadian woman graduate in medicine.

Her appeals to the Toronto medical professionals of the day led to the establishment of the Ontario Medical College for Women.

She was a teacher of medical topics at the Ontario Medical College for Women, a member of the Ontario College of Physicians and Surgeons, a founder of the National Council of Women, and a member of the Senate of the University of Toronto.

Both Augusta and her mother, Emily, were strong feminists, and dedicated much time to the assisting in the advancement of women in both education and public life.

The Canadian movement for female suffrage was organized by Dr. Emily Stowe, and under Dr. Augusta Stowe Gullen's leadership, women in Ontario received the franchise in 1917.

"When women have a voice in national and international affairs, wars will cease forever." Dr. Augusta Stowe Gullen
Address or location of plaque: Main Street, on the lawn in front of the Mt. Pleasant Public School

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is located on the front lawn of the Mt. Pleasant Public School.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: very good condition