Gettysburg Address - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309174 N 4410322
This Historical Marker is located on PA 134 (Taneytown Rd.) across from the entrance to National Cemetery. This is the very place where Lincoln gave the historic Gettysburg Address, immortalized in all National cemeteries.

Welcome to Gettysburg, a national shrine to Lincoln and the Civil War. This official PHMP marker recalls the historic Gettysburg Address delivered by Lincoln in the National Cemetery across the road. The roadside marker reads:
Nearby, November 19, 1863, in dedicating the National Cemetery, Abraham Lincoln gave the address which he had written in Washington and revised after his arrival at Gettysburg the evening of November 18.

There is very inexpensive metered parking (25 cents/hour) right across the road. To the right of this marker are 9 huge markers in a row about the Civil War and to the read of all this are endless battlefields and scores of monuments, statues and memorials. If you decide to visit this area allow at least eight hours and be sure to visit the official welcome center a mile or so down the road where there are gobs of stuff about Lincoln and dozens of statues and busts of him as well. Truly this place is Lincolnlapalooza.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: November 19, 1863

Location Notes:
Traffic is not that bad. There is no walkway from the metered shoulder but it is such a small road and community you ought not to have a problem.