Knox Presbyterian Church, West Grey-Normanby, R.R. 3, Durham, Ontario
A quaint, little church in the country on Maplewood Road, West Grey-Normanby Township.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Knox Normanby Presbyterian Church is a small country church that claims to be in the middle of nowhere, as there is no village, no hamlet, just an early settlement that recognized the need for a church in their community. Located in the former Normanby Township, it is now part of the Municipality of West Grey and it can be found south of Varney and 1 1/2 miles west of Highway #6 on Maplewood Road.

In 2009, Knox Normanby Presbyterian Church would celebrate 150 years of Christian witness in that rural community and 125 years since the construction of the current building. In the 1850s, pioneers came to this area. Some of the early settling families were Greer, McCalmon, McGowan, McIlvride, and McNeice. It is believed that the people met for worship in either homes or in the school house until a church building was erected.

On October 23, 1861, Rev. Patrick Greig was inducted into the pastoral charge consisting of Hampden, East Normanby now Orchardville, and Middle Station, now Knox Normanby Presbyterian Church. Shortly after Rev. Greig’s arrival, a stone church was built at Middle Station, where the congregation worshipped for about 15 years.

In 1884, the present brick building was built at a cost of $1200.00 on donated land on the south east lot of John Marshall’s farm. A brick yard west of Durham manufactured the brick used.

From 1878 to 1958, Knox Normanby was associated with Amos and Dromore. Since 1958, Knox Normanby Church has been a pastoral charge with Amos Dromore and Knox Holstein.

In the early years, a precentor led the singing of the old psalms and paraphrases. For many years, Robert Watson served in this capacity and he was followed by his son James. The congregation stood for prayer and remained seated for the singing.

(The above Information is from their website.)
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada