Village Sign, Aston, Herts, UK
An oak carved and painted village sign at the village green, Aston near Stevenage.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The village sign, designed and built for the millennium, was subject to a competition. The winner of the competition was Margaret Moreham, a local lady. Unfortunately Margaret Moreham died on October 15th 2001, shortly after the sign was erected. The sign was draped with a black ribbon on the day of her funeral.

The theme of the sign is Aston working and playing in harmony. At the centre of the sign is St Mary’s Church. Around the church are villagers engaged in various occupations and pastimes. The villagers in the foreground are all holding hands demonstrating the village spirit of cooperation. According to the village web page the sign was to be erected in Spring 2001.

For more details about Aston see the village web site.

Occasion Commemorated: Millennium