Clovis-Big Dry Creek Historical Society
Downtown Clovis, CA.

The Clovis-Big Dry Creek Historical Society calls home in the Clovis Museum, which was formerly the First State Bank Building, built in 1912. The primary mission is to maintain and teach the history of the Clovis, CA, area, and providing the population with information of their heritage.

The historical society collections include artifacts related to the city's founder Clovis M. Cole, early developer Marcus Pollasky and items central to the story of Clovis including a portion of the Fresno Flume which brought timber to local mills from the mountains near Shaver Lake. Members of the society also work tirelessly to preserve historic properties for future generations, such as the nearby Tarpey Depot.

401 Pollasky Avenue
Clovis, CA USA