Tintern Abbey - Monmouthshire
30U E 522302 N 5727432
A Cistercian abbey, founded in 1131 in the beautiful Wye valley. Remarkably complete abbey church rebuilt in the later thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries, with extensive remains of cloister and associated monastic buildings.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tintern Abbey was originally founded by Cistercian monks in 1131 AD. in the reign of Henry I. Between 1270 and 1301 the Abbey was rebuilt and by the end of the rebuilding, around four hundred monks lived in the complex.
The Black Death arrived in 1349 and affected Abbey life badly but it continued to operate until 1536. In that year the Abbey was part of the dissolution of the monasteries under Henry VIII. Within a few years the lead was stripped from the roof and the building began to decay.
The Abbey then became a source of building stone and only in the eighteenth century was any interest shown in the ruin. Around 1760 the site was cleaned up and visitors to the Wye Valley began to be entranced with the beauty of the site and surroundings.
Turner was the best known artist to visit Tintern at the end of that century along with the poet Wordsworth. His poem Lines composed a few miles above Tintern Abbey became a standard text for English students throughout the English speaking world.

The site was taken over by the Office of Works in 1914 and is now in the care of Cadw, Welsh Historic Monuments. The Abbey is open most days. There is a gift shop attached to the Abbey which sells very appropriate items of good quality.

Parking, toilets with toilet for the disabled and baby changing facilities, guidebook available, on-site giftshop, site exhibition.

Adult - £3.60, concession - £3.20, family - £10.40
Entry is free for Welsh residents aged 60 and over or 16 and under who have a valid pass. To find out how to get one please go to the free entry scheme page.

Opening hours

I am an English Heritage Member: yes