The Lion House - Utah Heritage Foundation Walking Tour Stop 4
12T E 424982 N 4513551
The Lion House, one of the components of the Brigham Young complex at the corner of State Street and E South Temple Street, is an early stop on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
The Lion House

1854-1856, Truman O. Angell

The Lion House takes its name from the carved lion on top of the front portico. The house was constructed with adobe blocks, a common building material during Utah’s settlement period. Brigham Young, second president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, built the Lion House for his wives and children. He and some early church members practiced the Old Testament principle of polygamy, which was officially ended in 1890. The basement contained a dining room which could accommodate 70 people. On the main floor were sitting rooms and bedrooms for wives and children. The second floor had bedrooms for children and childless wives—one under each of the 20 steeply-pitched gables.
Marker Name: The Lion House

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
There are no public tours of this building. However, the Lion House Pantry, located inside the building serves excellent food. They are open 11:00 to 2:00 Monday to Saturday, and 5:00 to 8:30 Thursday to Saturday.

County: Utah

City: Salt Lake City