Welcome from the East - Edmond, OK
East Entry into Edmond

There are Welcome Signs on several of the entry roads to Edmond. This one is on the median on East 2nd Street (Route 66) as it enters Edmond from the East, just west of Interstate 35. The sign says "Welcome to Edmond - a Great Place to Grow"

Edmond is a growing city about 10 miles north of the capitol of Oklahoma City. The poopulation at this writing is about 80,000, but the ticker is still moving fast.

I remember when I moved to Edmond back in 1975, there wasn't a whole lot of commercial activity here. Most everyone worked in Oklahoma City. There were some retail businesses, but very few offices or manufacturing. All that has changed. You could do anything you wanted today, and never have to leave the city limits.

Edmond has three high schools, with rumors of a 4th one of these days. The Edmond Chamber and Historical Society work hard to keep the standards of Edmond high, and to document its history. Founded back in 1889 with the Land Run, growth has been steady over the years, with no end in sight.
Type of community: Town