Utah World War I "Pagoda" Memorial, Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425327 N 4514334
Located in Memory Grove at the foot of City Creek Canyon in Salt Lake City, Utah, this monument honors the citizens of Utah who gave their lives in their fight for Freedom of others.
Location: Utah, United States

The text of the monument reads: “In Grateful Remembrance of the Heroic Sons of Utah Who Gave Their Lives In The World War – This Monument Erected A.D. 1932” and then lists the individual names of the fallen Utah Heroes.

"Beyond the gate to the park on the east side of the street stands a memorial known as the Pagoda. It was the first memorial built in the park. Despite its Asian name, the Pagoda is a classical structure composed of eight Doric columns which support a circular entablature. The octagonal shaft and urn in the center of the Pagoda were added in 1932. Marble used for the Pagoda came from the same Vermont quarry that provided marble for the Lincoln Monument in Washington, D.C. The Pagoda and Memory Grove entrance gates were designed by Salt Lake City architect Slack Winburn."