Nantgarw China Works Museum -South Wales
A small cottage industry where porcelain and china was produced in the 1800's.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Nantgarw China Works Museum
Nantgarw House, mid-Glamorgan
The museum is housed in a mid-eighteenth century farmhouse, a rare survival of the preindustrialisation of the South Wales valleys. Within the surrounding three and a half acres is a small section of the remains of the Glamorganshire Canal, opened in 1794 and crucial to the development of Cardiff. It also provided a cheap and convenient means of transport for William Billingsley (1758-1828) who came here in 1813 with his son-in-law, Samuel Walker, from Worcester. At the back of the house they built a small works to make porcelain to Billingsley’s own formula, which would rival Sèvres. The paste was so difficult to fire that most of the articles cracked in the process and the venture was a commercial failure, though the porcelain was sought avidly by London dealers. Subscriptions from members of the Glamorgan gentry enabled them to continue with their work. What is now regarded as some of the finest porcelain in Europe was produced in 1818 and 1819.
Nantgarw House was semi-derelict when bought by Taff Ely County Borough Council in 1989. It was opened to the public two years later. Since then there has been a wellplanned schedule of archaeological excavation and partial restoration of the kilns, and clearing of the industrial site. The coach house and other ancillary buildings were refurbished for educational purposes.

The educational programme was inaugurated in 1999 and relies on the enthusiasm and skills of a retired university professor and his wife. They are supported by the Friends of Nantgarw. As well as seeing examples of Nantgarw porcelain in a semi-domestic environment, the children discover the cost and value of a small article compared with the weekly wage of the local labourers, who did the unskilled work. This aspect of the visit encourages the children to experiment with Art and Design, and to participate in the Billingsley Plate Competition in which children from three age groups decorate a paper plate. The award is a ceramic plate decorated with the winning design and marked ‘Nantgarw’.

The visit starts with a video describing the origin and uses of clay. Modelling in clay under the guidance of a professional potter leads to the production of clay pipes – involving various aspects of science and technology. Part of the day is devoted to exploring the exterior of the property. The functioning of locks, the role of horses, narrow boats, and the working conditions of children all increase the young visitors’ understanding of local history.

Children benefit enormously from their visits because they relate easily to the scale of the museum, the range of exhibits, the opportunity for practical work and the enthusiasm of the volunteer team.
Theme:
The working's of the Welsh China Industry.