Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church - Salt Lake City, UT
The center of religious life for early Greek immigrants in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

This marker is located on a pedestal on the right side of the stairs to the main doors of the Cathedral.
Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church
Constructed in the traditional Byzantine style, Holy Trinity held its first service on August 15, 1924. Located in the center of the Salt Lake City immigrant district, the church served Greek miners, railroad and smelter workers and their families. Architects for the building were the local firm of Pope and Burton working with a Greek architect from Chicago, N.A. Dokas.
- - - - - - -

This edifice is Tour Stop 47 on the Utah Heritage Foundation's Downtown Walking Tour.

The gate to the Cathedral grounds is usually locked. However, if you contact the church at (801) 328-9681, a tour of the church and its grounds can be arranged.
Salt Lake City, Utah

County / Borough / Parish: Salt Lake County