"COLONEL THE HONOURABLE HERBERT ALEXANDER BRUCE, MD. LLD 1868-1963" Port Perry,
17T E 664587 N 4884013
One of Scugog’s most notable citizens was recognized on August 19th 2010 by having a park named after him and a provincial heritage plaque dedicated to him in the former 'Perryview Park' renamed "Dr.Herbert A.Bruce Community Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

English Version:

COLONEL THE HONOURABLE HERBERT ALEXANDER BRUCE, MD. LLD 1868-1963

Herbert Bruce was born at Blackstock in 1868, and grew up on a farm located on this
Port Perry site. In 1893, he graduated in medicine from the University of Toronto.
Specializing in surgery, he rose to the top of his profession, and in 1911 founded the
Wellesley Hospital, Toronto. During the First World War, he was appointed Inspector-
General of the Canadian Medical Services and produced the Bruce report, a frank
criticism of medical care provided to Canadian soldiers serving over seas. In 19119,
Bruce married Angela Hall.Dedicated to public service, Bruce was appointed
Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (1932-1937) and served as the Conservative member
of Parliament for Parkdale, Toronto (1940-1946). In 1934, Bruce condemned the
state of Toronto's poorer neighbourhoods, and was a vocal member of the Opposition
during the Second World War. Bruce championed cancer care in the 1920s, social
housing in the 1930s, better health care for the military and veterans, and the
introduction of contributory health insurance in the 1940s.

Version Française:
COLONEL L'HONORABLE HERBERT ALEXANDER BRUCE, MD, LLD 1868-1963

Né à Blackstock en 1868, Herbert Bruce grandit dans une ferme située sur ce site de Port Perry. En 1893, il obtient son diplôme de médecine à l'Université de Toronto. Spécialiste en chirurgie, il se hisse parmi les meilleurs de la profession et fonde l'hôpital Wellesley à Toronto, en 1911. Durant la Première Guerre mondiale, il est nommé inspecteur général du Service de santé des Forces canadiennes et publie le rapport Bruce, une critique franche des soins médicaux apportés aux soldats canadiens en poste outre-mer. En 1919, Herbert Bruce épouse Angela Hall. Dévoué au service public, il est nommé lieutenant-gouverneur de l'Ontario (1932-1937) avant de siéger comme député conservateur de Parkdale, Toronto (1940-1946). En 1934, Bruce dénonce la situation des quartiers moins favorisés de Toronto; pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, il se fait particulièrement entendre au sein de l'opposition. Bruce milite pour le traitement du cancer dans les années 1920, le logement social dans les années 1930, puis en faveur de meilleurs soins médicaux pour les militaires et anciens combattants ainsi que du régime d'assurance-maladie contributif dans les années 1940.

"Herbert Alexander Bruce's intelligence, ambition, courage and patriotism made him a visionary in medicine as well as in public life," said Dr. Thomas H.B. Symons, Chairman of the Ontario Heritage Trust. "We are delighted to honour his many accomplishments with this provincial plaque."
The unveiling ceremony took place at Dr. Herbert A. Bruce Community Park in Port Perry, where the provincial plaque will be permanently installed. The Ontario Heritage Trust's Provincial Plaque Program commemorates significant people, places and events in Ontario's history.
"Dr. H.A. Bruce is one of Scugog's most notable and accomplished sons," said Paul Arculus, President of the Lake Scugog Historical Society. "We are proud to join with the Township of Scugog and the Ontario Heritage Trust in establishing a permanent reminder of his life and his achievements. This park and the accompanying plaque, located on land which his parents once owned and where he spent his youth, will remind us all of his outstanding dedication to humanity."
Above taken from: Ontario Heritage Trust~

- The Lake Scugog Historical Society has joined with the Ontario Heritage Trust to finance the production of a provincial heritage plaque commemorating Dr. Bruce.
Stewart Bruce and his wife Isabella, parents of Herbert Bruce, moved to a 100 acre farm at the north west corner of King and Simcoe Streets at the south end of Port Perry. They bought this farm so that their children could attend Port Perry High School. The park, named in his honour, is located at the north end of this property.
After graduating from Port Perry High School in 1884, young Herbert worked in Allison’s Drug Store on Queen Street for a year as he was too young to attend medical school. He went on to attend the University of Toronto medical school and emerged as the top student in his class and went to England to further his qualifications. He became one of the first Canadians to become a Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons.
He returned to Toronto and established a highly successful practice in Toronto before founding The Wellesley Hospital. In World War One he was appointed as the Inspector General of the Canadian Army. Medical Corps
After the war he married a nurse, Angela Hall, and returned to his medical duties in Toronto. In 1932 he was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Ontario. In this role he became an advocate for better housing for Toronto’s poor and working classes. His recommendations eventually led to the creation of what are now the Regent Park and Moss Park developments.
In 1940 he entered federal politics and was elected as the MP for Toronto Parkdale. Here he campaigned for better medical care for the armed forces and became an early advocate for universal health care.
Throughout his life, Dr. Bruce frequently returned to Port Perry to visit his friends and family. He died in 1963 at the grand old age of 94 and was buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto.
At the dedication ceremony a number of dignitaries from the Ontario Heritage Trust and representatives from various levels of government participated in this auspicious ceremony.
Among those attending were the current Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, David Onley; Bev Oda, M.P; John O’Toole, MPP and Mayor Marilyn Pearce of Scugog Township.
By Paul Arculus
Focus on Scugog