Utah and the Civil War ~ 270
A monument honoring those from Utah who served in the Civil War.
Location: Utah, United States

Utah and the Civil War
This monument honors the Utah men who answered the call to protect the mail and telegraph lines along the continental route during the Civil War. April 25, 1862 Acting Governor of Utah, Frank Fuller, called for volunteers from the Nauvoo Legion. The next day twenty-four men under Col. Robert T. Burton left for the assignment. Two days later Brigham Young received an authorization from President Abraham Lincoln, through Secretary of War Stanton, for a company of cavalry to serve ninety days protecting the same route. One hundred and six men responded for duty under Captain Lot Smith. Later some Utah men joined the 3rd Regiment, California Volunteers, stationed at Fort Douglas, October, 1862-July 1866. Other pioneers served in the Civil War before coming to Utah.
Central Company - Daughters of Utah Pioneers

The three 18 x 24 inch plaques below the main marker give the names of the men in Captain Lot Smith's company and in Colonel Robert T. Burton's company during the Civil War.
Marker Name: Utah and the Civil War

See Long Description