Railworkers of Smithville - In Memorium
14R E 677343 N 3320965
Do you remember their names? This kiosk near Smithville's railroad museum is filled with memorial plaques for Smithville's Union Pacific & M-K-T Railworkers

Do you remember their names?
Or their historical claims?
Prob'ly not, though this kiosk will help.

Though their stories aren't here
The names are 'scribed clear
So this history doesn't get left on the shelf.

In its heyday, Smithville was a railroad town. In the early 1890s, the Missouri, Kansas and Texas (KATY) railroad built significant yards in Smithville, with roundhouse & turntable, as well as a huge passenger depot and a two-story Railroad YMCA. There is still a Union Pacific yard here in town.

Smithville Chamber of Commerce info about the Railroad Museum
(visit link)
Filled with items from the grand railroad past of Smithville, a town with a railway turnaround, the museum also has replicas of the first railroad depot in Smithville. There are items from the MKT days and Union Pacific.
The Museum is adjacent to the Chamber Office & Visitors Center and is usually open Monday through Saturday from 10 to 5 p.m.
And, a train depot to the right of the building was restored and shows a glimpse of a time long past.

More links about Smithville & the Railroad can be found at WM9M28 'Smithville -- nee West Point -- M-K-T Line, Smithville, TX' (visit link)

Location: Smithville’s Railroad Museum (Smithville Chamber) in James Long Park at the southern end of Main Street