Chestnut Ridge Park amphitheatre - Akron, Ohio
Chestnut Ridge Park stone amphitheatre built in 1935-1936 in Akron, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

From “Akron historic Landmark Survey,” March 1985: The Chestnut Ridge Park amphitheatre is of “remarkably fine stone construction. Built in 1935-1936 as W.P.A. project. Once the setting for musicals and plays. Now sadly neglected.

“Single flight of steps leads up hillside to a landing, where there is a bowed wall of rubble stone with two doors [now blocked shut], each giving access to a room. The wall supports a stage, which has a blind parapet with dividing piers. From landing, stair branch into two curved flights to stage before curved stone amphitheatre.”

This structure has been given Ohio Historic Preservation Office No SUM-354-16.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)