Augustiner-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A colorful fountain in the historic center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: There is a fountain documented at this location since 1468, in 1530 there was a basilisk at the top of the pillar. It was replaced by the current one in 1846. The original pillar was brought to the local history museum.

The dark red pillar is ornamented with angel heads. At the top of the pillar sits a basilisk holding the coat of arms of Basel. Another official name for this fountain is "Basilisken-Brunnen", but this ambiguous as it is the heraldic animal of the city and there are many other fountains with basilisks all over town

DE: An dieser Stelle ist seit 1468 ein Brunnen dokumentiert, seit 1530 sitzt ein Basilisk auf dem Brunnstock. Dieser wurde 1846 durch den gegenwärtigen Brunne ersetzt und das Original ins Historische Museum gebracht.

Der dunkelrote Brunnstock ist mit Engelsköpfen verziert; auf der Spitze sitzt ein Baslisk, der das Wappen von Basel hält. Ein anderer offizieller Name für den Brunnen ist auch "Basilisken-Brunnen", der Bergriff ist aber nicht eindeutig, da das Wappentier der Stadt auch auf vielen anderen Brunnen zu finden ist.