St. Andreaskirche, Weissenburg, Bayern
32U E 644004 N 5432858
St. Andreas ist eine evangelische Pfarrkirche in Weißenburg; St. Andreas is a lutheran church, located in Weissenburg
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die gotische St. Andreas Kirche wurde ab 1300 gebaut und 1327 geweiht. Das Hallenschiff entstand im 15. Jahrhundert. Durch die Verbindung des Hallenchors mit dem älteren Langhaus entstand eine Verschiebung der Längsachse in südlicher Richtung, so dass die Kirche zwischen Kirchenschiff und Altarraum einen Knick aufweist. Zwischen 1459 und 1520 wurde der Ostturm gebaut. Seit 1995 wird der Kirchenschatz in der Sakristei ausgestellt.

The gothic art church St. Andreas was built from the year 1300 on and was consecrated in 1327. The hall was built in the 15th century. Due to the connection of the hall choir with the older nave a postponement in the longitudinal axis resulted. The east tower was built between 1459 and 1520. Since the year 1995 the church treasure is exhibited in the vestry.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No