St. Pankratius, Westheim/Bayern, Germany
32U E 621539 N 5429119
Die evangelische Kirche St. Pankratius befindet sich in Westheim in Mittelfranken/Bayern; the lutheran church St. Pankratius is located in Westheim in Middle Frankonia/Bavaria
Location: Bayern, Germany

Westheim liegt am westlichen Rand des Erholungsgebiets 'Naturpark Altmühltal'. In der Ortsmitte steht die evang.-lutherische Kirche St. Pankratius. Eine erste Kirchenweihe ist für die zweite Hälfte des 12. Jahrhunderts dokumentiert. Der Turm stammt aus dem 15. Jahrhundert und ist Teil der damals üblichen Chorturmkirchen. Nach Zerstörungen im Dreißigjährigen Krieg wurde ein neues Langhaus errichtet, das mehrfach renoviert und umgebaut wurde. Die heutige Ausstattung des Innenraums stammt aus dem 18. Jahrhundert.

Westheim is located at the west end of the recreation area 'Nature Area Altmühltal'. The lutheran church St. Patrick is located in the middle of the town. A church consecration is documented for the second half of the 12th century. The tower is dated from the 15th century as a part of a choir tower church. The nave was destroyed during the Thirty Years War and a new one was built afterwards, which was renovated several times. The furnishing is dated from the 18th century.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No