Confederate Civil War Monument - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549544 N 3255523
This Confederate Civil War Monument is reported to be the first historic monument to have been erected in San Antonio, TX. It is in honor of the Confederate dead.

The Barnard E. Bee Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy raised funds to build this historic Confederate Civil War monument within three years of forming this Chapter of the U.D.C. by holding teas, concerts, dances, and quilting bees. The monument is made from native Texas marble and granite. The monument's design was from Virginia Montgomery of New Orleans, LA, and the sculptor was Frank Teich of San Antonio, TX. The 40 foot square shaft of the monument is set upon a rough base and topped with a Confederate private at parade rest, with his right arm raised. The symbolism worked into the monument show stars representing courage, laurel wreaths representing valor, the furled flag and raised arm represents trust in God. Similarly, the polished shaft on the rough base symbolizes achievement, endurance, and devotion. The inscription on the shaft says, "Lest We Forget" and the inscription at the base says, "Our Confederate Dead." There is a cornerstone on the base that reads, "Erected by/ Barmard E. Bee Chapter/ United Daughters/ of the Confederacy/ June 8, 1899." However, the apparent unvailing of this monument by the U.D.C. was held Saturday, April 28, 1899. This Confederate Civil War Monument is located in downtown San Antonio in Travis Park at 711 Navarro Street, San Antonio, TX.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/08/1899

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Barnard E. Bee Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):