Veterans Memorial
This monument is one of a group of veterans monuments at one location in Magna, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This monument is simply a flagpole on a concrete monument base. It contains the dedication plaque, two plaques making up the memorial, and the emblems of Disabled American Veterans, American Legion, and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

The flagpole and memorial were placed by the Magna Lions Club on their Fortieth Anniversary.

The site is unusual in that it is a collection of three different veterans monuments, one that is specific to a single war, one that is not specific to any war(s) at all, and one that is a single multi-war memorial. Also on display with the memorials is an M75 105mm rifle. (Cannons have smooth bore barrels; rifles are any size gun with rifling grooves cut on the bore of the weapon).
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those from the Magna area who have served our country

United States Army - Navy Air Force Marine Corp Coast Guard
1966
In memory of those from the Magna area who have served our country

Date of dedication: 1966

Who Put it Here?: Magna Lions Club

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is one of three memorials located in the same place. The site is the northeast corner of the intersection of 2700 South and 8400 West in Magna. I spotted the multi-memorial strictly by accident while en-route to another historical marker further west.