Bow Tunnel (1864), Blairsville, Pennsylvania
The first railroad tunnel that was replaced 50 years later by another tunnel nearby

There are two abandoned railroad tunnels in the same area. One was built in 1864, and the other in 1907. Neither one is in use, as the current active rail line goes over the hill. There was also a tunnel for a 1827 canal, although traces of it are no longer visible. The nearby collection of homes located nearby these three tunnels became known as Tunnelton (from "Tunnel Town").

The hill the tunnel bores into, Bow Ridge, is 300 feet elevation above the tunnel, and the tunnel is 750 feet long.

The eastern entrance of this tunnel is plugged with a concrete stopper, preventing the dammed waters of the lake to enter and thus bypass the dam.
Construction: Rock & Mortar

Condition: Collapsed