Wrigley Field - "Sleepless in Seattle
Flashback scene at start of film with Sam and Maggie in happier times at Wrigley Field in Chicago
Location: Illinois, United States

After the death of his wife Sam
Tagline
What if someone you never met, someone you never saw, someone you never knew was the only someone for you?

After the death of his wife Sam's son Jonah calls in a nation wide radio showing saying his father needs his father needs a new wife
Annie(Meg Ryan) althought engaged , needs to see Sam just in case he happens to the man of her destiny

Sleepless in Seattle is a 1993 American romantic comedy film written and directed by Nora Ephron. Based on a story by Jeff Arch, it stars Tom Hanks as Sam Baldwin and Meg Ryan as Annie Reed.
The film was inspired by An Affair to Remember and used both its theme song and clips from the film in critical scenes. The climactic meeting at the top of the Empire State Building is a reference to a reunion between Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr in An Affair to Remember that fails to happen because the Kerr character is struck by a car while en route

A musical of Sleepless in Seattle is  planned for 2010

In this screen capture from Sleepless in Seattle we see Sam (Tom Hanks) and his wife (Maggie(Carey Lowell) in happier times in front of Wrigley Field

Here is a shot of my visit to Wrigley when the LA Dodgers were in town

Fans watching game from bleachers built on top of apartment building across the street from right field fence

Google Street View

Wikipedia Sleepless in Seattle Plot summary

Sam Baldwin, a Chicago architect, loses his wife to cancer. He and his young son Jonah start new lives in Seattle, but Sam still grieves.
18 months later, on Christmas Eve 1992, Jonah—who wants his father to find a new wife—calls into a talk radio advice show. He persuades Sam to go on the air to talk about how much he misses his wife. Hundreds of women from around the country, touched by the story, send him letters.
One of the listeners is Annie Reed, a Baltimore Sun reporter. She is engaged to the nice Walter but feels that there is something missing from their relationship. After watching An Affair to Remember Annie impulsively writes a letter suggesting that Sam meet her on top of the Empire State Building on Valentine's Day. She does not intend to mail it but her friend and editor Becky does it for her, and agrees to send Annie to Seattle to "look into doing a story on those radio shows."
Sam begins to date a coworker, Victoria, whom his son dislikes because, among other things, she "acts like a ho'" and "laughs like a hyena". Jonah, a baseball fan, reads Annie's letter and likes that it mentions the Baltimore Orioles, but fails to convince his father to go to New York to meet Annie. On the advice of his friend Jessica, Jonah replies to Annie agreeing to the New York meeting.
While dropping Victoria off at the airport for a flight, Sam sees Annie exiting from her plane and is infatuated, although he has no idea who she is. Annie spies on Sam and Jonah playing on the beach together, but mistakes Sam's sister Suzy for his girlfriend. He recognizes her from the airport and says "Hello", but Annie can only respond with another "Hello" before fleeing. She decides she is being foolish, and goes to New York to meet Walter for Valentine's Day.
Jessica, whose parents are travel agents, helps Jonah fly to New York. Sam follows his son and finds him at the observation deck of the Empire State Building. Annie sees the skyscraper from the Rainbow Room, where she is dining with Walter, and confesses her doubts. They amicably end their engagement. Jonah and Sam get on the down elevator just before Annie reaches the observation deck. She finds Jonah's backpack, not knowing whom it belongs to. Jonah and Sam return for the backpack and finally meet Annie for the first time. They leave, Sam and Annie walking off hand in hand.

Wikipedia Wrigley Field

Wrigley Field  is a baseball stadium in Chicago, Illinois, United States that has served as the home ballpark of the Chicago Cubs since 1916. It was built in 1914 as Weeghman Park for the Chicago Federal League baseball team, the Chicago Whales. It was called Cubs Park between 1920 and 1926 before being renamed for then Cubs team owner and chewing gum magnate, William Wrigley Jr.. Between 1921 and 1970 it was also the home of the Chicago Bears of the National Football League. In addition, it hosted the second annual National Hockey League Winter Classic on January 1, 2009.

Located in the residential neighborhood of Lakeview, Wrigley Field sits on an irregular block bounded by Clark (west) and Addison (south) Streets and Waveland (north) and Sheffield (east) Avenues. The area surrounding the ballpark contains bars, restaurants and other establishments and is typically referred to as Wrigleyville. The ballpark's mailing address is 1060 W. Addison Street.

Wrigley Field is nicknamed The Friendly Confines, a phrase popularized by "Mr. Cub", Hall of Famer Ernie Banks. The current capacity is 41,160, making Wrigley Field the 10th-smallest actively used ballpark. It is the oldest National League ballpark and the second oldest active major league ballpark (after Fenway Park on April 20, 1912), and the only remaining Federal League park. Wrigley is known for its ivy covered brick outfield wall, the unusual wind patterns off Lake Michigan, the iconic red marquee over the main entrance, and the hand turned scoreboard

The park was built in six weeks in 1914 at a cost of about $250,000 ($5.3 million in 2008 dollars) by the Chicago lunchroom magnate Charles Weeghman, who owned the Federal League Whales. (The club signed a 55-year lease to use the park for approximately $18,000 per year.) It was designed by the architect Zachary Taylor Davis (who four years earlier had designed Comiskey Park for the Chicago White Sox), incorporating the new "fireproof" building codes recently enacted by the city. According to some sources, when it opened for the 1914 Federal League season, Weeghman Park had a seating capacity of 14,000. According to another source, the original seating capacity was 20,000

In late 1915 the Federal League folded. The resourceful Weeghman formed a syndicate including the chewing gum manufacturer William Wrigley Jr. to buy the Chicago Cubs from Charles P. Taft for about $500,000. Weeghman immediately moved the Cubs from the dilapidated West Side Grounds to his two-year-old park. In 1918 Wrigley acquired the controlling interest in the club. In November 1926, he renamed the park "Wrigley Field."

In 1927 an upper deck was added, and in 1937, Bill Veeck, the son of the club president, planted ivy vines against the outfield walls.

Although Wrigley Field has been the home of the Cubs since 1916, it has yet to see the Cubs win a World Series, even though it has hosted several (1923, 1936, 1938, and 1945, the last time the Cubs appeared in a World Series), the last World Series win by the Cubs (1908) happened while the Cubs called West Side Park home.

Movie or TV Show: Sleepless in Seattle

Year Released or First Aired: 1,993.00